Requirements

 

1 – Valid passport – visas cannot be granted on passports with validity of less than six months;

 

2 – Application form issued by the website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br, signed and with photo 3X4

 

3 – A roundtrip ticket to Brazil

 

4 – For non residents in Bolivia: evidence of means to finance the stay in Brazil, at the discretion of consular officials

5- For residents in Bolivia: Bolivian residence document

 

6 – Pay the corresponding consular fee at Banco do Brasil branch in Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Account 7042000493RC), at Calle Beni 245, form 9a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday to Friday.

7 – Processing time : minimum of 3 working days.

Note: Additional fee for appliction submitted by third parties - plus US$ 20,00(*)

 

Amounts depend on nacionality as follows:

Australians – US$ 35.00

Canadians, Nigerians – US$ 65.00

United Arab Emirates – US$ 90.00

Japanese – US$ 25.00

Russians – US$ 50.00

North Korea – US$ 30.00

U.S. citizens – US$ 160.00

Other non-exempt nationalities – US$ 20.00

Appliction submitted by third parties - plus US$ 20.00

 

Exempt nationalities

 

Citizens from the countries listed below do not need a visa to visit Brazil as tourists:

 

Andorra
Argentina*
Austria
Bahamas
Barbados
Belgium
Bolivia*
Bulgaria
Chile*
Colombia*
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Ecuador*
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Guatemala
Guyana

Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxemburg
Macao
Malaysia
Malta (Order of)
Mexico

Monaco
Morocco
Namibia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Panama
Paraguay*
Peru*
Philippines

Poland
Portugal
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea
Spain
Surinam
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
United Kingdom
Uruguay*
Vatican
Venezuela*

 

* Also exempt from passport. May enter Brazil with the national identity card.

 

Questions?

Send an email to geral@consbras.org.bo