Visa requirements
 

1)             
Valid passport – visas cannot be granted on passports with validity of less than six months.
2)             
One photo, white background, 3 x 4, according to the examples.
3)             
A roundtrip ticket to Brazil.
4)             
Application form issued by the website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br.
When filling up the application, at the end of the process the applicant must upload the copies of the passport, the photo, the ticket and other documents, if it is the case. The originals must be presented at the Consulate General for verification.
5)             
For non residents in Bolivia: evidence of means to finance the stay in Brazil, at the discretion of consular officers.
6)             
For residents in Bolivia: Bolivian residence document.
7)             
Pay the corresponding consular fee at the Banco do Brasil branch in Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Account 7042000493RC), on Calle Beni 245, from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday to Friday.
8)             
Processing time: click here

 
Visa fees depend on nationality as follows:

Country of nationality
Fee in USD
Australia
35.00
Canada
65.00
Japan
25.00
Nigeria
65.00
North Korea
30.00
Other nonexempt nationalities
20.00
Russia
50.00
United Arab Emirates
90.00
United States
160.00

 
To consult the nationalities that are exempt from visa to Brazil, click here.
Questions? Send an email to geral@consbras.org.bo